Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Grand Rapids Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Grand Rapids AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Grand Rapids Michigan Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Grand Rapids MI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Grand Rapids Crime Index 120266221.54479.3
 
Grand Rapids Violent Crimes 1923994.8553.5
Grand Rapids Murders 2211.47
Grand Rapids Rapes 6533.633.1
Grand Rapids Robberies 700362.1205.8
Grand Rapids Aggravated Assaults 1136587.7336.5
 
Grand Rapids Property Crimes 101035226.73906.1
Grand Rapids Burglaries 24841285.1813.2
Grand Rapids Larceny/Thefts 692235812601.7
Grand Rapids Motor Vehicle Thefts 697360.6501.5
 
Grand Rapids Arsons 1  12263.12N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Grand Rapids crime collection area population of 193,297.
  • Grand Rapids crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Grand Rapids crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Grand Rapids

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Grand Rapids crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Grand Rapids crime level is worse than national average.

 GRAND RAPIDS STATISTICS
 Grand Rapids Population: 197800
 Male Population: 96761
 Female Population: 101039
 Households: 73217
 Median Age: 30
 Average Household Size: 2.57
Grand Rapids Population
Grand Rapids Crime Level:

 MORE MI CRIME STATS
  Detroit
  Grand Rapids
  Ann Arbor
  Kalamazoo
  Lansing
  Flint
  Sterling Heights
  Saginaw
  Traverse City
  Dearborn
  Livonia
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement